Privacy Policy

CUAC is committed to protecting your personal privacy consistent with the principles set out in relevant legislation, including the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000.

This statement applies to personal information collected through CUAC's website and is subject to any specific provisions about privacy that may be contained in other sections of the site.

Submissions and grant applications (research and projects)
We may preserve the content of any submission or grant application we receive. Personal information will only be used in ways set out in this privacy statement and we will not add you to a mailing list without your consent. Subject to confidentiality obligations, it is CUAC's preference to publish submissions, project outcomes and research papers online and this may involve publication of personal information.

Responding to feedback, information requests and queries
CUAC may also collect personal information when you contact us with feedback, an information request or a query. Subject to any exceptions in relevant privacy legislation, CUAC will not use or disclose this information for any purpose other than to respond to your query, request or feedback.

Links to external websites
This privacy statement does not extend beyond this site. When following links to other sites we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Data quality
We make every effort to ensure that personal information we collect or use is accurate, complete and up to date. Most of our information is collected or received directly from the person concerned and is used for its intended purpose.

Data security
Our office is secure and our files are protected from outside or unauthorised access. We require staff to use passwords to enter the computer system and only staff who need to use your information have access to it. We have 'firewalls' to protect the integrity of our electronic information and we screen routinely for viruses.

Access to your information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will try to give you access with as little formality as possible and without charging a fee. If you become aware that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you can ask us to correct it.

Changes to this website privacy statement
We may amend this privacy statement from time to time by posting the amended version on the website. Changes are effective from the time of publication